Accident Cessna T210K N8247M, Friday 30 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1971
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8247M
MSN: T21059247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laytonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ukiah, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 11/27/71. Flew into mtn ridge 43 mi past reported intended destination.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB