Incident Boeing VB-17G Flying Fortress 44-83449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89750

Date:Thursday 24 May 1951
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing VB-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-83449
MSN: 32090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rome-Ciampino -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairo
Destination airport:Rome-Ciampino
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VIP transport aircraft run off runway on landing. Undercarriage collapsed. Severe damaged (Cat3). Two crew and four pax slightly injured. Possibly not repaired.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1951_05/19510525_0002.pdf
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/