Accident Eurocopter EC 145 N245AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89760

Date:Monday 31 January 2011
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Vulcan Aircraft
Registration: N245AF
MSN: 9322
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay of Ushuaia -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:yacht Octopus
Destination airport:SAWH
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Emergency floats equipped helicopter clipped antenna while departing the yacht Octopus and made precautionary landing 70 meters from the yacht.

Cause
In a general aviation helicopter flight, during the transition from stationary flight to flight, the tail rotor blades impacted a ship's radar antenna. This resulted in the loss of the anti-torque system, which forced the crew to make an emergency splashdown, due to a combination of the following factors:
Inadequate flight planning at the beginning of the flight in critical weather conditions.
The dimensions of the bow heliport did not comply with the recommendations of Annex 14.
These facts, simultaneously, are attributable to a combination of the following deeper causes:
- Organisational pressure to perform the flight.
- Difficulty of pilots to reach decision levels with suggestions to bring the heliport in line with the recommendations of ICAO Annex 14.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.reuters.com/article/2011/01/31/us-argentina-microsoft-yacht-idUKTRE70U3F220110131
http://cronicasfueguinas.blogspot.com/2011/01/helicoptero-del-octopus-se-cayo-la.html
https://shelknamsur.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=5734:-el-helicoptero-accidentado-fue-trasladado-al-aeropuerto-de-la-base-naval-austral&catid=41:ultimo-momento
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/1711.pdf