| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 2011 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Gippsland GA-200C Fatman |
| Owner/operator: | Orsmond Aerial Spray (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-OPH |
| MSN: | 200C0043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Alpha Farm, Ladybrand, Free State -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | FABM (Bethlehem) |
| Destination airport: | FABM (Bethlehem) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A 28-year-old pilot was seriously injured when his light aircraft crash-landed on a farm outside Ladybrand on Tuesday, Free State paramedics said.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Pilot injured in plane crash 2.
VS-vlieënier beseer in ongeluk
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 February 2001 |
ZS-OPH |
|
0 |
near Jan Kempdorp Airfield, North-West |
 |
|
| Collision with pole or wires |