Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6922A, Monday 31 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 2011
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6922A
MSN: 29022
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2796 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendora, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (POC)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (POC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the commercially certificated student flew to mountainous terrain to practice using orographic lift. The flight instructor stated that the lift they were flying in began to dissipate so he took the flight controls and added full power to depart the area. Suddenly, they encountered a strong downdraft and moments later they impacted the terrain. It is likely that the airplane was not at a sufficient altitude for the pilot to recover from the downdraft encounter and clear the terrain. The flight instructor told local authorities at the time of his rescue that there were no problems with the airplane. A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance while maneuvering in downdraft conditions over mountains.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/NTSB/OpenDocument.aspx?Document_DataId=40355688&FileName=Pilot/Operator%20Aircraft%20Accident%20Report,%20NTSB%20Form%206120.1-Redacted.PDF

Location