Incident Curtiss P-40M Warhawk NZ3066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89778

Date:Monday 13 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Warhawk
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3066
MSN: 21782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Munda Airfield, New Georgia Island, Western -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Munda
Narrative:
Engine failure on approach to Munda Airstrip.
Fuel starvation, reportedly due to the pilot not switching tanks in a timely way.
Ditched in shallow water. Pilot okay.
Some parts salvaged.
Written off the books on 1 Nov. 43.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/
http://www.archway.archives.govt.nz/SimpleSearchResults.do