Accident Mooney M20J N50BJ, Saturday 29 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2011
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50BJ
MSN: 24-0657
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Furnace Creek, CA (L06)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported observing the airplane take off to the south and stated that the ground operations and takeoff appeared to be normal. The wreckage was located 2 days later on a flat, dry salt lake bed 7 miles south of the departure airport. The surface of the ground was deep jagged salt deposits, with crevasses between 6 and 18 inches deep, and unsuitable for making a successful off-field landing.

During the postaccident engine examination, the single-drive dual magneto was found mounted on the accessory pad and could be easily rotated by hand. The magneto had sustained no apparent impact damage and remained in good condition externally. Further examination of the attachment hardware found all required mounting studs, lock washers, and respective nuts to be in place and undamaged. The magneto clamps, respective magneto flange, and the accessory case interface areas exhibited wear signatures consistent with fretting, which suggested that the clamps were not securely fastened. These signatures were most prominent on the lower clamps and flange area. The magneto flange remained intact and revealed no evidence of cracking. It is likely that this could have produced a partial power loss, which led to the pilot’s decision to make an off-airport landing. No other mechanical failures or malfunctions were found that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane had accumulated about 10 hours since the last annual inspection. No maintenance records were located to determine if further maintenance had been performed on the engine since the inspection 5 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The magneto clamps were not securely fastened to the mount, which led to a partial loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_50BJ.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50BJ/history/20110129/1918Z/SC1/L06
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000272743L.html

Location