Incident Fairey Battle Mk I T-72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89793

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-72
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brussels/Evere Airfield, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Evere, Brussels, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle T72 left behind at Evere, Brussells 10 May 1940 as unserviceable; bombed and damaged during the day. No crew fatalities as aircraft was unoccupied at the time.

Sources:

1. http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art118
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Fairey%20Battle%20I/Fairey%20Battle%20I%20frontpage.html