Incident Fairey Battle Mk I P2332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89795

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albert Canal, Vroenhoven, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amifontaine, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 P2332 (PH-F) 12 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations. All three crew survived, but were captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/299): "Battle P2332 crashed near Maastricht, The Netherlands, 12 May 1940. Temporary Warrant Officer B T P Carey, Temporary Warrant Officer T S Campion and Flight Lieutenant N M Thomas, prisoners of war".

Crew of Battle P2332:
Flying Officer Norman M. Thomas; survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in Camps 8B/L6/357. PoW No.13085
Sgt B.T.P. Carey; survived, captured, taken as PoW. interned in Camps 8B/L6/357. PoW No.13097
Corporal T.S.Campion; survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in Camps 6B/21B/L3, PoW No.1401.

Battle P2332 was airborne at 08:18 from Amifontaine, tasked to destroy the concrete bridge spanning the Albert Kanaal at Vroenhoven. Shot down by Flak and fighters and crashed near the bridge, 24 km SE of Hasselt, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air britain, 1997)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/299: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142148
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/norman-thomas.html
5. Photo of wreckage: https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/fairey-battle/fairey-battle-12-squadron-phf-p2332-2/
6. http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem29.htm
7. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Fairey-Battle/RAF-12Sqn-PH/pages/Fairey-Battle-I-RAF-12Sqn-PHF-P2332-sd-during-Battle-of-France-1940-ebay-01.html
8. http://www.binbrook.demon.co.uk/html/Fairey_Battle.html
9. http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864