Accident Fairey Battle Mk I T-62,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89806

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-62
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Briegden, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belcele (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Warrant Officer JORDENS and Sgt de RIBAUCOURT on the T 62.
Their plane, hit by the German Flak is abandoned by the crew. De Ribaucourt is made "prisoner" by the Belgian soldiers who did not know the holding of the airmen. He was later "liberated" by the Germans and sent captive.
Jordens was already a well-known figure in the world of aeronautics that was part of the world record flight in duration, 60 hours with refueling in 1928.

Sources:

1. http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art118
2. https://www.freebelgians.be/articles/print.php?id=67