Incident Fairey Battle Mk I T-64,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89807

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-64
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vroenhoven, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belcele, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Battle T-64 is commissioned to conduct an exploration in the Leuven-Aarschot-Diest-Tienen sector. The aircraft leaves around 9:00 am and is hit by both enemy and allied forces during his assignment. The pilot lands his plane back at Aalter around 11:45. The crew, Adjt. Louis Crooy (pilot) and Cne Paul Burtonboy (observer) are unharmed. However, the device is no longer recoverable.

Sources:

1. Peter Taghon: L'Aéronautique military belge and mai juin 1940. Lela Presse
2. Peter D. Cornwell: The Battle of France then & now. After the Battle
3. http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art118
4. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-battle-t-64-te-aalter