Accident Mil Mi-24V Hind , Wednesday 26 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V Hind
Owner/operator:Polish Army ISAF Contingent
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghazni -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghazni
Destination airport:Ghazni
Narrative:
Polish Mi-24 has crashed today near Ghazni base, Afghanistan. According to Polish Ministry of National Defence all crew members are ok.

Helicopter was sent as QRF for ANP. Lt. Col. Dariusz Kacperczyk from Operational Command said that it was emergency landing and the helicopter definitely hasn`t been shot down.

Sources:

http://www.militaryphotos.net/forums/showthread.php?193234-Polish-Mi-24-lost-in-Afghanistan
http://helihub.com/2011/01/26/26-jan-11-mil-mi-24-ghazni-afghanistan/
http://wbj.pl/article-54909-polish-helicopter-crash-lands-in-afghanistan.html
http://jagahost.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=newscurrent&action=display&thread=7739
http://www.militaryphotos.net/forums/showthread.php?163408-Polish-Afghan-Deployment/page12 (pictures of wreckage)