Accident Fokker C.VE, S 6 F3-31, Wednesday 9 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1939
Time:
Type:Fokker C.VE, S 6
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet
Registration: F3-31
MSN: 4931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brändön, Luleå -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure. Both bailed out, pilot hit his head and broke his leg. Died at hospital 13 aug 1939, blood clog in the brain. Navigator unhurt.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://byar.lulea.se/scripts/historia_visa.asp?By=79&No=102]
2. http://www.flygmuseetf21.se/pdf/FlygolyckanSandlaudden.pdf