Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I G-35, Monday 18 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:1/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: G-35
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, Wenduine, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tow while on a gunnery exercise and crashed Into the North Sea; the bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art118