Accident Fiat CR.42 R-22, Tuesday 14 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:13:55
Type:Fiat CR.42
Owner/operator:4/II/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: R-22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nivelles AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nieuwkerken (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: protection of the French troep leaving Fleurus by train
R-22 damaged but the pilot Adj Elie Joseph G. Français reached Nivelles.
R-22 was written off
5 pilots 8/JG3 claimed 5 CR-42: Oblt. Wilhelm Gäth; Ofw. Willi Bauer; Uffz. Rudolf Saborowski; Uffz. Karl Flebbe; Uffz. Josef Keil; only one was written off.

Sources:

1. http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//imprimer.php?pg=art182
http://web.archive.org/web/20130812142230/
2. http://don-caldwell.we.bs:80/claims/tonywood.htm