| Date: | Thursday 12 April 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FPWE |
| MSN: | 175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight 3810, an Airbus A320-211 aircraft, registration C-FPWE, was pushed back from Gate 85 at Terminal 2 and the towbar was disconnected. An employee in training drove a covered tow tractor in to remove the towbar, stopped and exited the tow tractor, but left the vehicle in reverse gear. When the employee in training returned, he stepped on the gas and the tow tractor hit the aircraft, damaging the aircraft and the number 1 total air temperature probe. The aircraft was removed from service and the passengers were transferred to a replacement aircraft. There were no injuries. 78 S.O.B.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0378