Accident Robinson R44 N441TB, Thursday 3 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2011
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Whirlybird Helicopters LLC
Registration: N441TB
MSN: 0631
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1676 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles NW of Ogden-Hinckley Airport UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing several practice landings and autorotations at the airport, the certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot departed for the practice area. The CFI demonstrated straight-in and 180-degree autorotations; the first 180-degree attempt began at 6,000 feet mean sea level and at 55-60 knots. During the second 180-degree attempt, he started about 200 feet lower. The airspeed bled off to about 50 knots during the turn, and the main rotor blades’ rpms began decaying rapidly. About 200 feet above ground level the CFI attempted a power recovery, but the rpms did not increase with an increase in throttle. He unsuccessfully attempted to flair to bring the rpms back before attempting a full down autorotation. He put the helicopter in a level attitude prior to contact with the ground and the helicopter bounced upon initial contact; on the second contact, the right skid dug into the muddy ground and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the airframe and rotor blades. The pilots stated that the helicopter had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor’s failure to maintain adequate main rotor blade rpm during a practice autorotation, resulting in a hard landing and rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=441TB

Location