Accident Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 2 G-ATBW, Thursday 3 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2011
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Stapleford Nipper Group
Registration: G-ATBW
MSN: 52
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834 (Acro)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren Lane, Flemings Farm, South Hanningfield, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Southend Airport, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Light aircraft crashed into a field near Warren Lane, South of Flemings Farm, South Hanningford, Chelmsford, Essex: pilot was uninjured.

According to the AAIB report: Four of the six bolts that secured the wooden propeller to the engine worked loose, causing all the bolts to fail and the propeller to detach from the aircraft in flight. The aircraft landed safely in a field.

The investigation discovered that two of the bolts had not been wire locked and two others had been wire locked incorrectly. While the torque on the bolts had been checked within the recommended hourly maintenance interval, due to the low usage the aircraft had flown for almost two years without the torque having been checked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/02/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3ca40f0b613460004f3/Tipsy_Nipper_T66_Series_2__G-ATBW_08-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-essex-12361432
4. http://www.tipsy-histories.com/pages/nipper52.html
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/441624-aircraft-crash-hanningfield.html
6. https://stories.swns.com/news/pilots-miracle-landing-after-propeller-falls-off-16890/
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000523653.html