Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 32697, Tuesday 24 February 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 32697
MSN: 6049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Araxos AB -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot S/gos Spyridon Roulias (35). Two military airplane crashed this day.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TQACSd7ovGM
El Siglo de Torreón 25 February 1976, p6
Scramble