Accident North American F-86D Sabre 51-6220, Monday 24 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 51-6220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nea Anchialos -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Nikolaos Tyrovolas (32). This was the only one fatal accident of a HAF F-86D (1960-1967).

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9S5rXT2driI
http://www.24grammata.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/charousis-2-24grammata.com_.pdf
HAF