Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 VH-HFH, Friday 4 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 2011
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Aero Logistics Pty
Registration: VH-HFH
MSN: 0505
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cessnock Airport, Hunter Valley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cessnock, NSW (CES/YCNK)
Destination airport:Cessnock, NSW (CES/YCNK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot has survived but two passengers died when a helicopter spiralled in the air before hitting the ground and busting into flames. The crash at the Cessnock Aerodrome in the NSW Hunter Valley on Friday was so fiery there was nothing rescuers to do, witnesses said.

Flames engulfed the four-seater Robinson R44 helicopter after it hit the ground at the southern end of the airfield about 11.45am (AEDT) while making a landing approach. The instructor and passenger died but the male pilot undergoing a flight review, aged in his 40s, freed himself from the wreckage before it exploded, the Ambulance Service of NSW said.

Post accident investigations revealed a simulated hydraulic failure had become the real thing and aircraft controllability was lost due to a detached hydraulic-boost servo.

Later press reports named the two persons on board that were killed as Ivor Durham (pilot) and his 21-year-old passenger Sam Bateman.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-016.aspx
2. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20110208X34642&ntsbno=WPR11WA127&akey=1
3. http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/helicopter-crashes-injuries-unknown/story-e6frf7jx-1226000131012
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3899970/ao-2011-016_final.pdf
5. http://bigpondnews.com/articles/TopStories/2011/02/04/Two_dead_in_crash_that_destroys_chopper_573181.html
6. http://www.news.com.au/breaking-news/two-dead-in-nsw-helicopter-crash/story-e6frfku0-1226000146444#ixzz1Cx5DImJk
7. http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/nation/three-die-in-twin-tragedies-in-the-hunter-valley/story-e6frg6nf-1226000464089
8. https://flickr.com/photos/bpg58/7426650444/ [photo]
9. http://kathrynaviationnews.com/?p=53701