Incident Antonov An-72 , Thursday 3 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-72
Owner/operator:Russian FSB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-72, belonging to military unit 2199 Federal frontier services of FSB Russia, suffered a mishap during a training flight when one of engines failed.

Sources:

http://www.vikno.eu/eng/society/society/in-yuzhno-sakhalinsk-fsb-plane-has-crash-landed.html_

Location