This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 May 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF loaned to 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1361 |
| MSN: | AWA.1525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ardennes, Ochamps, Libin, Luxembourg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V N1361 ("EY-F") of 58 Squadron, RAF. Lost on armed reconnaissance over German troop columns in Northern France. Target also reported as La Capelle. Came down at Ochamps, in the Ardennes, Belgium. Aircraft was on loan to 78 Squadron at the time of its loss
Cause of loss not established. Of the crew of five, one was killed, the other four survived to be captured and taken as PoWs:
Pilot: Flt Lt Ian Ledoux McLaren (Service Number 35151, aged 24) KIA
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt James Ronald Mirfin (Service Number 590718) PoW
Wireless Op/Air gunner: Sgt John Buckfield (Service Number 580759) PoW
Wireless Op/Air gunner: LAC John Spencer (Service Number 551641) PoW
Air Gunner: AC.1 H.Wilkinson PoW
Flight Lt McLaren is buried in Hotton War Cemetery where he is recorded as having belonged to No.78 Squadron. Sgt J.Buckfield was interned in Camps 8B/L3/L1. PoW No.13091. Sgt J.R.Mirfin in Camps 8B/L1/L6/357, PoW No.13102. LAC J.Spencer in Camps 8B/L6/357, PoW No.13063. AC1 H.Wilkinson in Camps 8B/L3/L6/357, PoW No.13106
This aircraft was on loan from 58 Sqn to 78 Sqn. Ochamps (in Walloon Ôtchamp ) is a village and a section of the Belgian municipality of Libin located in the Walloon Region in the province of Luxembourg in the Belgian Ardennes, a few kilometers east of Libramont, at approximate co ordinates: 49°55' North, 5°16' East.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 7)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/531:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502019 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2726599/mclaren,-ian-ledoux/ 4.
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=1604 5.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N1361 6.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/58_squadron.html#232505 7.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ochamps 