ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89847
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUL-2000 |
Time: | 14:55 LT |
Type: | Avro RJ100 |
Owner/operator: | Crossair |
Registration: | HB-IYX |
MSN: | E3357 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | EDDL |
Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switzerlnd |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft came off the runway during landing, because the crew lost control of it. HB-IYX stopped after 250m in the grass. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1894_d.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 Dec 2001 |
HB-IYX |
Crossair |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) |
 |
min |