| Date: | Friday 25 March 2005 |
| Time: | 08:36 |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-IXU |
| MSN: | E3276 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | LSZH |
| Destination airport: | LKPR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During climb to cruise, the elevator needs increasing input forces to be moved. The crew decided to divert to Munich Int. Airport. On the approach to MUC below FL100, the forces for moving the elevator become normal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-IXU_2.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 August 2004 |
HB-IXU |
Swiss International Air Lines |
0 |
41 km NE of Frankfurt |
 |
min |
| Uncontained engine failure |
| 31 October 2004 |
HB-IXU |
|
|
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
 |
unk |
| 12 December 2006 |
HB-IXU |
Swiss European Air Lines |
0 |
Zürich - LSZH |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |