Accident Dassault Mirage 2000EG 223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89856

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000EG
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 223
MSN: 244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oropioi (Oropos) -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tanagra AB (LGTG)
Destination airport:Tanagra AB (LGTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of hydraulics and electrical power. Pilot Nikolaos Paroysis (26) ejected but killed.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=467gYfQcKmc
Scramble
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZUSuB4qEEPw
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm