Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 93-0686, Tuesday 23 May 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2006
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 93-0686
MSN: TAI/HC-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:21 miles SE of Karpathos -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Destination airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Narrative:
Collided with Greek F-16C 514 during mock dogfight over Aegean Sea. The Greek pilot Flt Ltn Konstantinos Iliakis was killed and the Turkish pilot 1°ltn Halil İbrahim Özdemir bailed out and was rescued by a cargo ship.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article1809.html
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/5008178.stm
3. http://edition.cnn.com/2006/WORLD/europe/05/23/greece.crash/
4. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013
Scramble