Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0438, Thursday 27 June 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 2002
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 68-0438
MSN: 3569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Dírfys -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larissa AB (ca 08:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountain during low level navigation flight in thick clouds. Pilot Cap Kiriakos Karakitsios and 1°Lt Dimitrios Kostopoulos.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FaTGwFoYLTY
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001329/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm