Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C 514, Tuesday 23 May 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2006
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 514
MSN: XK-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi SE of Karpathos -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kastelli
Destination airport:Kastelli
Narrative:
Mid-air with a Turkish F-16C (93-0684) at 27,000 feet some 15 km off the Greek island of Karpathos and crashed in the Aegean Sea.
Both were involved in a mock dogfight when one of the pilots made an error resulting in the collision.
The Turkish pilot, 1°Ltn Halil Ibrahim Özdemir ejected safely with only minor injuries, but the Greek pilot, S/gos Konstantinos Iliakis, didn't survive this accident.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4799/
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/5008178.stm
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDnFJUGxuxQ