Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 01519, Monday 17 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 01519
MSN: 4510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xerovouni Arachova -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andravida AB
Destination airport:Skyros (SKU/LGSY)
Narrative:
Hit terrain near Mount Parnassos while low flying among mountains in bad weather.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LaTGwFoYLTY
Flight International 25 September-1 October 2001, p40
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001329/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm