Accident Dassault Mirage 2000EG 241, Friday 14 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 April 2006
Time:c. 09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000EG
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi NW of Tanagra AB -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tanagra AB (LGTG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Mount Ptoon during return to base due to technical problem shortly after take-off. Pilot S/gos Panteleimon Ngelis (32).

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDnFJUGxuxQ
Scramble
AFM June 2006, p21
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8voGBy52n48