Accident Northrop F-5B 13377, Monday 5 July 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 July 1999
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5B
Owner/operator:Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 13377
MSN: N8025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thessaloniki-Mikra (SKG) -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Clipped cars with wing on approach and crashed. Crew ejected. Pilot Stayros Stamatogiannis died next day after suffered injuried when parachute did not open properly. 23 HAF F-5 crew members died from 1965-2001.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDnFJUGxuxQ
Scramble
Flight International 26 September-2 October 2000, p54
http://www.24grammata.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/Charousis-2-24grammata.com_.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 6 July 1999