Accident Dassault Mirage 2000EG 210, Tuesday 30 September 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000EG
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 210
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Skyros (SKU) -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skyros (SKU/LGSY)
Narrative:
Approached very low and fell into the sea. Pilot Dimítrios Stratakías ejected but was trapped by the windshield. The plane was recovered after three days in salt water, dimanteled and rebuilt in France. Re-flown MAR 2003.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDnFJUGxuxQ
Scramble 222
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm
AFM MAR 2004