Accident General Dynamics F-16C 137, Thursday 26 November 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 137
MSN: 2Y-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Skyros Island -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nea Anchialos (VOL/LGBL)
Destination airport:Nea Anchialos (VOL/LGBL)
Narrative:
Collided with Mirage 2000EG (238) during exercice and crashed into the Aegean Sea. Cpt. Aléxios Brintak (30) killed.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2595
Scramble
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDnFJUGxuxQ