Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Mirage 2000EG 238, Thursday 26 November 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000EG
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Skyros -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-16 C (137) during training exercice and crashed into Aegaean Sea. Pilot D. Bratsios ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm