Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C 516, Wednesday 5 December 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2007
Time:c. 19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 516
MSN: XK-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi S of Mount Athos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larisa AB, Thessaly (LRA/LGLR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Aegaean Sea during night exercise on the Psathoura Island Ranges on the Sporades archipelago with three other F-16s. Flt Lt Athanasios Batsaras (35) did not eject.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4801/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=467gYfQcKmc
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp