Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 77-0358 , Thursday 11 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 77-0358
MSN: 5036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tzoumerka -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near tο village of melisourgoi in the Tzoumerka mountains. Pilot: Ανδρώνος Ηλίας. RIO:Μάρκου Δημήτριος

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LaTGwFoYLTY
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001329/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm