Incident Cessna U206F Stationair ZS-PFY, Wednesday 22 September 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:R and A Engineering Works (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-PFY
MSN: U20602699
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oryx Ranch Airstrip, near Baltimore, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oryx Ranch Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot experienced wind shear during landing which caused the aircraft to veer off the runway. It then impacted bushes and was damaged.

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 8839

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 2019 ZS-PFY Air Gorongosa 0 Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR) sub