| Date: | Thursday 19 April 2007 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Saab JAS 39C Gripen |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 39259 |
| MSN: | 39-259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vidsel (ESPE) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vidsel (ESPE) |
| Destination airport: | Vidsel (ESPE) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
Narrative:The pilot was comin in for landing and made a left turn with 8,8 G to 160 degrees. Went to a upgoing roll to the right with reducing G forces. When G forces was reduced to 5.5 G, the canopy was blown of the aircraft and the ejection seat initaited. The pilot was ejected from the aircraft without iniating it.
The ejection handle was altered by Martin-Baker for the 39 c/d model. The inflation of the G-suit made the handle release and initiate ejection on its own.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Crash investigation report
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rm2008_01.pdf (in swedish)
http://www.svd.se/nyheter/inrikes/nytt-haveri-for-jas-gripen_220049.svd 