This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 July 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth, Sk 11A |
| Owner/operator: | F9 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | F9-72 |
| MSN: | 67 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | F9 Säve, Hisingen, Bohuslän, Gothenborg -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Säve, Hisingen, Bohuslän, Gothenborg (EGSP) |
| Destination airport: | Säve, Hisingen, Bohuslän, Gothenborg (EGSP) |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk 11A) MSN 67 (Gipsy Major #8412) First flown 9.11.36 as Fv 510. Taken on charge at F5 Ljungbyhed 13.1.37; coded ‘5-26’. Fitted 10.37 with Gipsy Major #5854. Fitted 5.38 with Gipsy Major #8411. Loaned to F 3 Malmslatt 9.8.38; returned to F 5 1.9.38. Fitted 4.40 with Gipsy Major #8119. Re-coded ‘5-75’ 6.40. To F 9 Gothenburg 8.7.40; coded ‘9-92’; re-coded ‘9-72’ [8.43].
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled & spun in and crashed Säve, Hisingen, Bohuslän, Gothenborg 18.6.44. Struck off charge 6.7.44
Construction began in 1940, as a military airbase for Göta Air Force Wing (F 9), a wing of the Swedish Air Force. The airbase was closed down in 1969.
Sources:
1.
http://lae.blogg.se/2010/april/ivar-rod-tiger.html 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pSwe.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A4ve_Airport#History 