This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 196A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | AB Ahrenbergsflyg |
| Registration: | SE-AWY |
| MSN: | 1006 SNCASO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Getskär, SE of Karlskrona (Blekinge) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stumholmen, Karlskrona |
| Destination airport: | Stumholmen, Karlskrona |
Narrative:Broke apart on landing. Towed targets for the Swedish Marine at the actual flight.
Cancelled as W/O 10.9.47.
Former Luftwaffe DH+ZF captured 11 Feb 1943, forced down during photo reconnaissance over Sweden. Interned and sold by Germany.
* Note: DATE also given as 19.8.1946.
Sources:
http://lae.blogg.se/category/arado.html https://www.dykarna.nu/fotoalbum/15094.html Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2010)