| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 2005 |
| Time: | 09:24 |
| Type: | Saab JAS 39A Gripen |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 39184 |
| MSN: | 39-184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 25 km SE of Utklippan -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F17 Ronneby |
| Destination airport: | F17 Ronneby |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
Narrative:Training dogfight, the actual plane was chased by 39.152/Q52. Pilot Axel Nilsson got a V.min warning at 60 degree climb, plain not controllable (departue). The aircraft did not recover and the pilot ejected safely at 1.400 meter over Baltic Sea.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rm2007_03.pdf crash investigahtion report in swedish.