Accident Magni M16 Tandem Trainer ZU-RDS, Saturday 5 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16 Tandem Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-RDS
MSN: 16021974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Douglas, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bucklands Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyro took off but failed to gain height. It was seen to have a nose high attitude, before veering to the right and hitting the ground sideways. A post crash fire erupted immediately. One of the occupants managed to escape although his shirt had caught fire. The other was trapped and suffered severe burns. The two were later attended to by a doctor and transported by private vehicle to the hospital at Kimberley, about 125km away.

Sources:

1. Gyro down - Douglas

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2011 ZU-RDS On a corn field near Parys in the Free State Province