Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3806M, Saturday 5 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3806M
MSN: 12-2563
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebago Lake, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, ME (0B1)
Destination airport:Bethel, ME (0B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting to land on a frozen lake, about 200 yards off shore. He encountered severe snow conditions and aborted the landing. He banked the airplane, and the right wing contacted ice and snow on the lake surface. The right wing separated and the airplane crashed on the lake off Nason Beach. The pilot reported that the airplane had just been fueled and was operating normally at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s initiation of a right turn with insufficient altitude remaining during an aborted landing resulting in a collision with the landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location