| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 2011 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Katherine Aviation |
| Registration: | VH-ECL |
| MSN: | TH-1078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gove Aerodrome (YPGV) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gove Airport (YPGV), NT |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a twin-engine Beechcraft Baron operated by Katherine Aviation in the Northern Territories was unable to lower the landing-gear due to a mechanical fault and was forced to circle over Nhulunbuy Airport for about an hour to burn off excess fuel before carrying out a successful wheels-up landing
Police and firefighters immediately covered the aircraft with foam as a precaution, but there was no fire and the pilot was able to get out of the plane without any injury.
Senior Sergeant Brendan Muldoon said the pilot did an excellent job in very trying circumstances. "The landing was as good as it could be without his landing gear," Senior Sergeant Muldoon said.
The interim ASTB accident investigation attributed the undercarriage failure to a gearbox shaft failure in the nosewheel machanism
Police said there was considerable damage to the propellers and undercarriage of the aircraft. Gove Airport was closed for several hours while the aircraft was removed - the pilot who was the only person on board - was uninjured
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3412453/aws11mar2011.pdf http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/ECL
http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2011/02/08/211331_ntnews.html
http://www.aircentre.com.au/aircraft/news/2011/feb11wk2.htm
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-02-08/plane-forced-to-belly-land-at-nhulunbuy/1934946
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gove_Airport
Location