Accident Westland Lysander Mk III P9027, Monday 21 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 October 1940
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk III
Owner/operator:419 Flt RAF
Registration: P9027
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Oban, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montigny-sur-Loing, France
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere (intended)
Narrative:
Mission pick up
Pilot: F/Lt W.R. Farley - passenger SIS agent Philip Schneidau; pilot and crew safe.
Crash due to a/c out of fuel, a/c lost due to poor weather and U/S compass.

Sources:

"We landed by moonlight" - Hugh Verity
RAF Accident Record Card, RAF Museum, Hendon.