| Date: | Monday 11 September 2000 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Jodel D.112 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-AXTX |
| MSN: | 1077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 mi N of Swansea, Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Halfpenny Green (EGBO) |
| Destination airport: | Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in a mountainous region of the Brecon Beacons due to possible engine power loss. Pilot (41).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe8940f0b613420008c5/dft_avsafety_pdf_500047.pdf 