Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 G-EEMV, Saturday 12 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EEMV
MSN: 41H/636335
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sywell (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell (ORM/EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 12-5-2001 in an accident at Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire. The pilot/owner Paul Jonathan Morgan, was killed.

"On the day of the accident, the pilot booked out for a local sortie. The aircraft departed from Runway 03 at 13:26 hrs. The pilot then requested to rejoin the airfield circuit for landing at 13:56 hours.

The runway in use by other light aircraft was Runway 07. In order to fit in with the traffic flow for a right hand circuit for Runway 07, the Sea Fury was initially positioned right hand downwind for that runway. Preferring to take advantage of the longer runway length available on Runway 03, the pilot entered a right base leg for Runway 03 and proceeded onto final approach.

Because of the rarity of the aircraft, it attracted significant attention from witnesses on the ground. The consensus of opinion indicated that the aircraft touched down beyond the intersection with Runway 07 on its two main wheels, with the fuselage horizontal. The aircraft then proceeded up the runway in a horizontal attitude. Towards the end of the landing run, the tail still had not lowered to the 'three point' attitude. The aircraft was seen to skip slightly and become airborne again very briefly. As it touched down again, the tail was seen to rise and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted.

The airfield emergency vehicles were immediately dispatched to the scene by the Aerodrome Flight Information Service Officer. There was no fire, but on arrival at the aircraft, the attending staff attempted to communicate with the pilot but heard no sign of life. They did not have any equipment immediately available which could have lifted the aircraft in order to evacuate the pilot from the cockpit.

Local emergency services had also been alerted and arrived on the scene at 14:11 hours. Because of the presence around the cockpit of electrical wiring, fuel and hydraulic pipes, it was decided not to use cutting equipment to access the cockpit. The aircraft was finally lifted sufficiently to remove the pilot by use of air bags and an excavator used as a crane, but the pilot was pronounced dead at the scene at 15:10 hours."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage. However, the aircraft wreckage was sold on to Dan Borgstrom in Sweden for restoration/rebuild.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/5/2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f66440f0b61342000577/dft_avsafety_pdf_500974.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EEMV
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk/1326956.stm_/default.stm
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/seafury.htm
5. http://www.sywellaerodrome.co.uk/sywell-aerodrome-magazine-2001-16-paul-morgan.php
6. https://www.pprune.org/non-airline-transport-stuff/39911-two-dead-one-injured-two-crashes.html
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?1538-Warbird-crash-at-Sywell
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Morgan_(engineer)

Media:

Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 G-EEMV (Ex WH588 VH-BOU, N588) 'Baby Gorilla' at Duxford in July 1999: Hawker Sea Fury FB11 AN1233428