This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing/EMI CH-47C Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | Islamic Republic of Iran Army Aviation (IRIAA) |
| Registration: | 5-40.. |
| MSN: | P0.. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maku, West Azarbajan Province -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Maku |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Iranian helicopter carrying 15 persons including Minister of Housing and Urban Development Ali Nikzad crashed in Maku in West Azarbaijan province, said press reports here on Tuesday.
The accident took place on Tuesday and resulted in no casualties, Mehr news reported citing IRNA.
A Chinook crashed into a nearby building and broke one of its blades shortly after taking off from a military base in Maku, according to the report.
Fortunately, the pilot skillfully managed to control the helicopter and save the lives of those on board including Nikzad and Governor of West Azarbaijan province as well as other officials of the Ministry of Housing and five-member crew.
Sources:
http://www.tehrantimes.com/Index_view.asp?code=235475 https://www.kuna.net.kw/NewsAgencyPublicSite/ArticleDetails.aspx?Language=en&id=2143672