| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 2002 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | Arrow Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BMEV |
| MSN: | 32R-7887056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Picotos/Peninha area, Sintra mountains -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) |
| Destination airport: | Maia aerodrome (LPVL) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was one of twenty aircraft doing the IFFRBARCELONA 2002 FLY AWAY. These aircraft were doing the 5th travel between Cascais and Maia on July 3, 2002. The G-BMEV was the first airplane of the second aircraft group leaving Cascais aerodrome. The aircraft initiated the take-off at 11:53 LT. At 12:10 LT the pilot informed FIS Lisbon that due the weather conditions, it was impossible to maintain the flight in VFR conditions (poor visibility).
The pilot initiated the return to Cascais aerodrome. During the return flight the aircraft crashed into the Sintra mountains for unknown reasons at 12:20 LT, probably the engine stopped and the aircraft flew into the terrain. The aircraft search (RCC) was initiated at 16:45 LT. The aircraft was found in Sintra mountains at 22:30 LT by a fire and rescue team.
Registration G-BMEV cancelled by the CAA on 13/12/2002
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20080703160934moptc.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 